Sacrament of Baptism

Baptism Guidelines

“Go therefore, and make disciples of all nations, baptizing them in the name of the Father and of the Son, and of the Holy Spirit…” Matthew 28:19.

 

Baptism is the Sacrament of welcoming a person into a Community of Faith and initiating them into the “Family of God.” It calls for a commitment on the part of the parents and godparents to bring children up in the practice of the Catholic Faith. Thus, it is necessary that you and the child’s chosen godparents be spiritually prepared and committed to raising your child in a faith-filled home. According to Canon Law #868, “there is to be a well-founded hope that the child will be brought up in the Catholic religion. If such hope is truly lacking, the baptism is…to be deferred and the parents advised of the reason for this.” Hence, it is the responsibility of the Pastor of the parish, as directed by the Church, to safeguard the integrity of all sacraments received in his parish. Baptism should take place as soon as possible after the child’s birth but with sufficient time for proper preparation. Children who are seven years of age or older must be registered for catechism class to receive their first communion. Parents should ask themselves when they request baptism for their child are:

  • Do we attend Holy Mass on a weekly basis and practice our Catholic faith, regularly receiving the Sacraments?

  • Have we received sacraments of First Communion & Confirmation?  Are we married?  In the Catholic Church?

  • Are our older children receiving regular Catechesis and preparation for other sacraments?

 

Although the lack of or non-practice of any of these things by the parents will not prevent the baptism of the child, you need to be aware that the church will expect that regardless of what it might have been in times prior, your attendance at Mass and reception of the sacraments will be faithful and regular from this point on and that you will strive to practice your Catholic faith to its fullest. It goes without saying that your involvement with your church and your love for God will be an important part of yours and your children’s lives. 

 

In order to simplify the process for everyone, there are general guidelines that the Catholic Church dictates:

  • Parents are the “first teachers” of their children in the ways of the faith. Thus it is the responsibility of parents, or legal guardians, if that is the case, to request baptism for their child. Canon Law precludes other interested parties from making arrangements for the baptism of a child who is not legally theirs. 

  • A county-certified birth certificate must be submitted for any child who is to be baptized. 

  • A short brief Baptism Preparation Session will be given the day of the baptism.

  • Parents should be officially registered with Good Shepherd Catholic Parish or they must live within its boundaries. When you are registered, you become tangible or physical members of the parish. This is the best way in which to make yourself known to us so that we may better assist you in other areas of church life. If you are not registered in the parish, please request a registration form, complete it and return it as soon as possible, preferably before the baptism date. If you have not officially registered by the time the baptism takes place, we will do so for you.

  • The church requires only one Godparent for the Sacrament of Baptism but you may have up to two (one Godfather and one Godmother) [Canon 873]. The role of a godparent is not just an “honor” given to a good friend or relative. Accepting this role is a serious responsibility and one that requires that the person understand how important it is to be practicing their Catholic faith by living a faith-filled life, attending weekly Mass and regularly receiving the sacraments and having a sense of responsibility toward the person being baptized so that they may be the fitting example that the church asks them to be.`

Requirements for Godparents

  • be at least 16 years of age and have received the sacraments of Baptism, Holy Eucharist and Confirmation

  • be practicing Catholics who give the example of a good Catholic life (attending weekly Mass and regularly receiving sacraments)

  • Godparents  must be married in the Catholic Church

 

The Church also allows a Christian Witness if you choose to have only one Godparent. This is a person who is not a baptized Catholic but who is baptized in another Christian denomination (an unbaptized person cannot act as a Christian Witness). Please note that a Christian Witness is not a non-practicing Catholic or one who has not received the required sacraments or who has left the Catholic Church to practice another faith.

 

The registration form MUST be submitted along with the child’s birth certificate. Once these documents are received by the parish office, you will be given a courtesy call to confirm your date. The Baptism preparation session will take place during the Baptism ceremony as well as some basic Catechesis for parents and godparents regarding the Sacrament of Baptism and the opportunity to discuss completing sacraments or marriage in the Catholic Church for parents who are lacking this. Please note that all sacraments are community celebrations, hence there are NO privately-scheduled baptisms through Good Shepherd Catholic Parish. All baptisms take place on the pre-scheduled dates. If you have additional questions that are not answered here, please contact the parish office at 559-734-9522.

> REGISTER for Baptism

Sacramento del Bautismo

 
Pautas del bautismo

"Por tanto, vayan, y hagan discípulos a todas las naciones, bautizándolos en el nombre del Padre, y del Hijo, y del Espíritu Santo ..." Mateo 28:19.

El bautismo es el Sacramento de dar la bienvenida a una persona a una Comunidad de Fe e iniciarlos en la "Familia de Dios". Requiere un compromiso por parte de los padres y padrinos para criar a los niños en la práctica de la Fe Católica. Por lo tanto, es necesario que usted y los padrinos elegidos del niño estén espiritualmente preparados y se comprometan a criar a su hijo en un hogar lleno de fe. De acuerdo con la Ley Canónica # 868, "debe haber una esperanza bien fundamentada de que el niño crezca en la religión católica. Si realmente falta tal esperanza, el bautismo es ... diferido y los padres informaron de la razón de esto. "Por lo tanto, es la responsabilidad del párroco de la parroquia, según las instrucciones de la Iglesia, salvaguardar la integridad de todos sacramentos recibidos en su parroquia El bautismo debe tener lugar tan pronto como sea posible después del nacimiento del niño, pero con tiempo suficiente para la preparación adecuada. Los niños que tienen siete años de edad o más deben registrarse para la clase de catecismo para recibir su primera comunión. Los padres deberían preguntarse a sí mismos cuándo solicitan el bautismo para su hijo:

    ¿Asistimos semanalmente a la Santa Misa y practicamos nuestra fe católica, recibiendo regularmente los sacramentos?

    ¿Hemos recibido sacramentos de Primera Comunión y Confirmación? ¿Estamos casados? En la iglesia católica?

    ¿Reciben nuestros hijos mayores Catequesis regular y preparación para otros sacramentos?

 Aunque la falta o la falta de práctica de cualquiera de estas cosas por parte de los padres no impedirá el bautismo del niño, debe saber que la iglesia esperará que, independientemente de lo que haya sido en tiempos anteriores, su asistencia a La misa y la recepción de los sacramentos serán fieles y regulares a partir de este punto y se esforzarán por practicar su fe católica al máximo. No hace falta decir que su participación en su iglesia y su amor por Dios serán una parte importante de la suya y de la vida de sus hijos.

 Para simplificar el proceso para todos, existen pautas generales que dicta la Iglesia Católica:

 

  • Los padres son los "primeros maestros" de sus hijos en los caminos de la fe. Por lo tanto, es responsabilidad de los padres, o tutores legales, si ese es el caso, solicitar el bautismo para su hijo. La Ley Canónica impide que otras partes interesadas hagan arreglos para el bautismo de un niño que no es legalmente suyo.

  • Se debe presentar un certificado de nacimiento certificado por el condado para cualquier niño que se bautizará.

  • Una breve breve sesión de preparación para el bautismo se dará el día del bautismo.

  • Los padres deben estar registrados oficialmente en Good Shepherd Catholic Parish o deben vivir dentro de sus límites. Cuando está registrado, se convierte en miembros tangibles o físicos de la parroquia. Esta es la mejor manera de darnos a conocer para que podamos ayudarlo mejor en otras áreas de la vida de la iglesia. Si no está registrado en la parroquia, solicite un formulario de inscripción, complételo y devuélvalo lo más pronto posible, preferiblemente antes de la fecha del bautismo. Si no se ha registrado oficialmente para el momento en que se realiza el bautismo, lo haremos por usted.

  • La iglesia requiere solo un Padrino para el Sacramento del Bautismo, pero puede tener hasta dos (un Padrino y una Madrina) [Canon 873]. El papel de un padrino no es solo un "honor" otorgado a un buen amigo o pariente. Aceptar esta función es una responsabilidad seria y requiere que la persona comprenda cuán importante es practicar su fe católica viviendo una vida llena de fe, asistiendo a la Misa semanal y recibiendo regularmente los sacramentos y teniendo un sentido de responsabilidad hacia la persona. siendo bautizados para que puedan ser el ejemplo apropiado que la iglesia les pide que sean.

Requisitos para los padrinos

  • tener al menos 16 años de edad y haber recibido los sacramentos del Bautismo, la Sagrada Eucaristía y la Confirmación

  • ser católicos practicantes que dan el ejemplo de una buena vida católica (asistiendo a la Misa semanal y recibiendo regularmente sacramentos)

  • Los padrinos deben estar casados ​​en la Iglesia Católica

     

La Iglesia también permite a un testigo cristiano si elige tener solo un padrino. Esta es una persona que no es un bautizado católico pero que está bautizado en otra denominación cristiana (una persona no bautizada no puede actuar como un testigo cristiano). Tenga en cuenta que un testigo cristiano no es un católico no practicante o uno que no ha recibido los sacramentos necesarios o que ha abandonado la Iglesia católica para practicar otra fe.

El formulario de inscripción en el reverso DEBE enviarse junto con el certificado de nacimiento del niño. Una vez que la oficina de la parroquia reciba estos documentos, se le dará la fecha. La sesión de preparación del Bautismo será cubierta durante la ceremonia del Bautismo así como también algunas Catequesis básicas para padres y padrinos sobre el Sacramento del Bautismo y la oportunidad de discutir el completar los sacramentos o el matrimonio en la Iglesia Católica para los padres que carecen de esto. Tenga en cuenta que todos los sacramentos son celebraciones comunitarias, por lo tanto, NO hay bautismos programados de manera privada a través de la Parroquia Católica Good Shepherd. Todos los bautismos tienen lugar en las fechas programadas. Si tiene preguntas adicionales que no se responden aquí, comuníquese con la oficina de la parroquia al 559-734-9522.

> REGISTRARSE para el Bautismo

Parish Office
506 N. Garden St.
Visalia, CA  93291

(559) 734-9522
(559) 734-3435 FAX

 

Office Hours

MONDAY-FRIDAY

8:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Closed for Lunch:

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

SATURDAYS
9:00 AM - Noon

We encourage you to contact us with a question or a suggestion, please call our Parish Office listed above or submit a comment form. We will process your request promptly. Thank you and God bless.

 

Get Social

  • flocknote_50grey
  • Grey Facebook Icon

©2019 Good Shepherd Catholic Parish

Design by NERUS Strategies, LLC